ВО
Both sides · Left-handed

Вадим Островский

Age28 CityМосква ClubPadel Park Сити Height176 cm RacketHead Delta Pro
WWWLW Win streak: 3 Card PDF Calendar Find a partner
4.87
Level 0–7
1675 ±121 · 4 of 48
Strength rating

Based on 21 video-analysed matches (2897 rallies). Individual metrics come from the final shot of each rally; serve, return and decisive points are figures of the pairs the player was part of.

12.2
Winners / match
12.3
Unforced errors / match
8.3
Forced errors / match
1.0
Winners / errors
-0.00
Efficiency / 10 points
52
Clutch index
break points, decisive points, tie-breaks
167
Errors forced
20
Aces
double faults: 10

Skill polygon

overall score 67
Attack 47 Overhead 34 Net 85 Pressure 74 Serve 86 Return 92 Composure 79 Reliability 42
SkillMetricScore
Attack12.2 47
Overhead45% 34
Net62% 85
Pressure8.0 74
Serve70% 86
Return47% 92
Composure52 79
Reliability12.3 42

The score is a percentile among all analysed players: 50 is the database average, 90 is better than 90% of players. Attack — winners per match, reliability — few unforced errors, pressure — forced errors drawn from opponents.

Form: last 5 matches vs whole career

MetricLast 5Career
Winners per match14.612.2
Unforced per match14.212.3
Service holds62%70%
Return points won50%47%
All pair points52%53%

Serve and return

Points won on own serve57%440/770
First serve: in87%
First serve points won57%383/669
Second serve points won56%57/101
Pair service holds70%150/215
Own return: points won49%372/766
Return on decisive points50%8/16
Pair return points won47%687/1461
Break points converted45%84/187
Break points saved56%84/149
Decisive points (GP / Star Point)57%17/30
Tie-break points56%98/175

Net and overheads

Rallies finished while holding the net49%
Won while holding the net62%
Lobbed opponents off the net (per match)10.7
Overheads: winners / errors74 / 89
Overhead efficiency45%
x3 / x4 smashes out12

Rally length and wins

1–4 shots
53%
5–8 shots
54%
9–12 shots
55%
13+ shots
50%

Points by set

Set 1
55%
Set 2
50%
Set 3
56%

Playing zones

Net · winners
29%
errors
17%
Overhead · winners
29%
errors
20%
Baseline · winners
33%
errors
55%
Serve / return · winners
9%
errors
7%

Heat map of finishing shots

Winners
Errors · left 50%
Where they stand when the point ends

Top view; the net is the horizontal line in the middle.

Winner direction

Cross-court
43%
Down the line
26%
Through the middle
20%
Lob over the back
11%

Winners by shot

Lob (globo)
45
Forehand volley
37
Smash
26
Bandeja
23
Serve
20
Backhand volley
20
Drop shot (dejada)
18
Forehand
16
Víbora
13
Backhand
9
Smash out x3
7
Smash out x4
5
Off the glass
5
Chiquita
5
Bajada
3
Return
3
Contrapared
2

Errors by shot

Backhand
140
Backhand volley
39
Víbora
35
Off the glass
33
Forehand
32
Smash
30
Forehand volley
26
Bandeja
24
Lob (globo)
23
Return
22
Chiquita
17
Drop shot (dejada)
12
Serve
10

xW: winners vs expected

-3.5

For each shot: how many winners an average player in the database would hit with the same number of finishing shots. A plus means the shot works better than average.

ShotFinishesWinnersExpectedDifference
Lob (globo)684521.3+23.7
Serve302013.1+6.9
Bandeja472316.2+6.8
Forehand481610.5+5.5
Drop shot (dejada)301817.8+0.2
Smash out x4555.0+0.0
Smash out x3777.0+0.0
Forehand volley633737.9-0.9
Return2535.1-2.1
Off the glass3857.6-2.6
Chiquita2259.6-4.6
Víbora481318.0-5.0
Backhand volley592025.5-5.5
Smash562633.5-7.5
Backhand149927.4-18.4